Leaves and trees and trees and leaves.

Posted by on Jan 12, 2016 in Memories

Its officially the season of chattering teeth!

Yup, it’s winter and its freeeeeezing. Normally, this would make me happy, except – there. is. no. snow.

This does not sit well with me. And you can tell it doesn’t sit well with the humans of the United Kingdom as high levels of excitement and childish happiness is portrayed when it fake snows at the ice rink in Westfields’ Shopping Centre.

The current weather is typical English depressing weather. Its cold and chilly, most days are wet and dreary, and to top it off, again, there is NO SNOW to make everything look white and pretty and automatically eliminate the overall depression that has inevitably taken over this country!

Okay, a little dramatic, I admit. But hey, I can’t be the only one who misses the lovely days that were autumn, where we were blessed with the beautiful ball of energy that is the sun.

So here are a few pictures I took last October when the hubby and I went cycling around Hyde Park and Kensington Garden that I thought I would share in order to bring us all the 5 to 10 minutes of visual happiness that we all so desperately need. Ohhh yeah!

P.S Come back soon, Autumn. You’re pretty.

 

IMG_20151025_221632

IMG_20151026_114217

DSC02801

LrMobile0801-2016-060525414949151319

LrMobile0801-2016-063425984497858759

LrMobile0801-2016-064227011856335398

LrMobile0801-2016-064526954901032087

LrMobile0801-2016-065027020022968989

LrMobile2510-2015-10465845341868464

LrMobile2510-2015-10486317960490509

LrMobile2510-2015-072862695885655423

LrMobile2610-2015-112012062863310968

Screenshot_20151025-184617-01

 

 

 

 

2 thoughts

  1. Stefan Jaro

    March 5, 2016

    Haha, you’ve made London sound like a Scandinavian country where the land is dark and the people are moody.

    These pictures are absolutely gorgeous though! What’s your camera?

    Reply

    1. Thanks Jaro! The land IS dark most of the time with miserable rainy weather. Sunny days are a blessing!

      The camera is a Sony DSC-HX50 (I think).

      Reply

Reply